Skip to content
46,000 + Unique Products!
46,000 + Unique Products!

AddOn Aruba Networks LC-GBIC-SX Compatible TAA Compliant 1000Base-SX GBIC Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 550m, SC)

by AddOn
$52.99

AddOn's industry-standard GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. AddOn's transceivers (GBIC, SFP, XFP and XENPAK) are 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. AddOn transceivers are factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. These transceivers initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.


  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Typically used for short distance, multi-mode fiber optic is ideal to carry data and transmit audio/video applications within a building
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable