Skip to content
46,000 + Unique Products!
46,000 + Unique Products!

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

$150.99

The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • Jumbo Frame support
  • Easy to use and install
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis